Equipment Reviews

The definitive guide to
junior golf clubs
for UK parents. 2026.

Ten major sets on the UK market reviewed honestly — from first clubs at £99 to the premium custom-fitted Prodi G at £899. Written to give you one clear answer: which clubs should you buy, at what stage, and why.

Start here
Find your child's size first.
Height column is the guide. Ignore the age column if it contradicts.
Height Typical age Journey stage Sets to consider
Under 100cm / 3'3" 3–5 yrs Stage 1 US Kids UL7 39 · Cleveland Small · Wilson Profile Jr Small
100–115cm / 3'3"–3'9" 4–6 yrs Stage 1 Ben Sayers M1i (5-8) · Cleveland Small · US Kids UL7 42–45
115–125cm / 3'9"–4'1" 6–8 yrs Stage 1 Stage 2 US Kids UL7 48–51 · MKids Lite · TaylorMade Team (7–9) · Wilson Profile Jr Medium
125–140cm / 4'1"–4'7" 9–11 yrs Stage 2 Stage 3 US Kids UL7 54–57 · MKids Pro · Callaway XJ (7–9) · PING Prodi G · Mizuno JM01 120
140–150cm / 4'7"–4'11" 10–12 yrs Stage 3 Stage 4 US Kids UL7 60 · Callaway XJ (9–12) · PING Prodi G · TaylorMade Team (10–12) · Mizuno JM01 140 · Wilson Profile Jr Large
150–170cm / 4'11"–5'7" 12–14 yrs Stage 4 Stage 5 US Kids UL7 63 · Callaway XT Teen · PING Prodi G · Junior-spec adult irons
170cm+ / 5'7"+ 14–16 yrs Stage 5 Callaway XT Teen · Begin transition to adult equipment
Or skip the table — let us do the matching.Enter your child's height and we'll return the stage, sets to consider, and typical spend directly.
Use the sizing calculator →
How we rated these: Not every review on this page comes from the same depth of hands-on time, and we'd rather tell you than blur the line. 🟢 Hands-on tested means our PGA Professional has physically tested that set with junior golfers. 🔵 Expert assessment means the verdict is built from specifications, fitting knowledge and market research rather than in-hand testing. Both badges appear on every review header below.
Left-handed juniors
Left-handed junior clubs are far less common than right-handed — most brands stock only a handful of sizes in left-hand, and some ranges (Mizuno JM01, most Wilson Profile Jr sizes) are right-hand only in the UK. US Kids Golf and PING Prodi G have the widest left-hand availability across their full size range, so start there if your child is left-handed. Check stock before committing to a brand — and never put a left-handed child into right-handed clubs to save a search; it builds swing habits that take years to unlearn.
Are junior clubs different for girls?
No. Every set specification — length, weight, flex, lie angle — is based on height, not gender. Every set reviewed on this page is functionally identical for boys and girls at the same height. Some brands sell girls'-marketed colourways (pink or purple DV3 woods, Prodi G colour options) but these are cosmetic only. Buy on height and fit, never the colour on the box.
01
US Kids Golf
🟢 Hands-on tested
Ultralight 7 (UL7)
The industry standard for beginner junior golf since 1997 · from £149
⛳ Stage 1 🏌️ Stage 2
Performance
7.6
Value
9.7
Fitting
9.2
Longevity
5.8
Overall
8.3

US Kids Golf has been setting the benchmark for beginner junior clubs since 1997, and the seventh generation Ultralight — the UL7 — doesn't change what works. If I had to recommend one set to every family just starting out in junior golf, this is it. Not because it's the most sophisticated piece of engineering you can buy, but because it solves the most important problem in junior equipment: the clubs are the right weight, the right length and the right flex for a small child who is still learning to swing.

The philosophical difference that sets US Kids apart from almost every competitor is the insistence on sizing by height, not age. The UL7 comes in nine distinct sizes, each calibrated for a three-inch height window. A 39-inch set for a child under 3'3" and a 66-inch set for a junior approaching adult stature. This is the correct approach. Age is a rough proxy for height. Two 9-year-olds can be 15 centimetres apart and will need completely different clubs. US Kids understood this decades before the industry caught up.

The club heads are 10–30% lighter than adult equivalents, which matters more than any other specification at Stage 1 and 2. A child who cannot generate clubhead speed because the head is too heavy will develop compensatory swing habits that coaches spend years undoing. The lighter the head, the more naturally a child can swing through the ball and the more positive their early experiences will be. The vibrant colour-coded DV3 woods — each club a different colour — make it immediately obvious which club does what, which is particularly helpful at Stage 1 when understanding the set is part of the learning.

UL7 Size Guide — match to your child's height
UL7 39 · 3 clubs + bagUnder 100cm / ~age 3–4
UL7 42 · 4 clubs + bag100–107cm / ~age 4–5
UL7 45 · 4 clubs + bag107–115cm / ~age 5–6
UL7 48 · 5 clubs + bag115–122cm / ~age 6–7
UL7 51 · 5 clubs + bag122–130cm / ~age 7–8
UL7 54 · 5 clubs + bag130–137cm / ~age 8–9
UL7 57 · 5 clubs + bag137–145cm / ~age 9–10
UL7 60 · 7 clubs + bag145–152cm / ~age 10–12
UL7 63 · 7 clubs + bag152–160cm / ~age 12–13

The honest limitation of the UL7 is longevity. Your child will outgrow these clubs in 12–18 months during the fast-growth years, and the performance ceiling becomes apparent once they reach Stage 3 and begin competing. The shaft technology and iron construction, while perfect for beginners, does not serve a junior who is developing real swing speed and competing regularly. That is not a criticism — it is the correct set for the stage it serves. It simply means planning ahead.

"The first set most junior coaches in the UK would recommend. Buy second-hand if you can. When your child outgrows them and still loves golf, that's £149 well spent."
JuniorCaddie Verdict
Best suited to a first set for a child just starting out. Buy second-hand at Stage 1 — the resale market is excellent because the quality is consistent. Buy new at Stage 2 if your child is playing regularly. One of the strongest beginner junior golf sets on the UK market at this price point.
from £149
3-club set · up to ~£349 for 7-club set · uskidsgolf.co.uk
02
US Kids Golf
🟢 Hands-on tested
Tour Series 6 (TS6)
US Kids' premium performance range — designed for advanced competitors · from £299
📋 Stage 3 🏆 Stage 4
Performance
8.3
Value
8.5
Fitting
8.8
Longevity
7.2
Overall
8.4

The Tour Series 6 is US Kids Golf's premium performance range — the sixth generation of a line that has been the equipment of choice at the US Kids Golf World Championship for years. Where the Ultralight serves beginners and intermediates, the TS6 is built exclusively for advanced and elite junior golfers who are competing seriously and generating real clubhead speed. US Kids' own guidance is clear: when a junior's driver swing speed reaches 90mph or above, it's time to move to adult equipment. The TS6 is the club for every stage before that point.

The engineering step up from the Ultralight is substantial. The TS6 driver uses a variable thickness cup face design to achieve maximum allowable USGA/R&A ball speed limits — the same principle found in premium adult drivers. It is 0.75" to 2" longer than previous Tour Series models and more than 20 grams lighter, which directly translates to faster swing speeds for developing players. There is also an adjustable weight system in the driver — a feature previously found only in adult performance equipment — allowing players to dial in their preferred trajectory and spin characteristics. This is not beginner equipment wearing junior clothes. It is genuinely advanced performance hardware.

The irons are precision-tuned with CNC-milled faces and grooves to USGA conformance limits. The wedge range — 52°, 56° and 60° — has unique grinds specifically designed for each loft, ensuring proper turf interaction for different short game shot types. The hybrid features a thin crown design and low CG for a steep, stopping ball flight into greens. The complete set is as sophisticated as anything in junior golf short of a junior-spec fitting of adult equipment.

Height-based sizing is retained across the TS6 range, with options from 51" through 66" — typically covering juniors aged 9 through to the point at which they transition to adult equipment. US Kids also makes an epTour range for truly elite competitors, but for the vast majority of Stage 3–5 junior golfers, the TS6 represents the performance ceiling before adult equipment becomes appropriate.

JuniorCaddie Verdict
US Kids' most advanced junior range. If your child is competing at county level or above, generating serious swing speed, and has outgrown the Ultralight — the TS6 is the right next step before the transition to adult equipment. Properly engineered performance equipment at a more accessible price point than the Prodi G.
from £299
set configuration varies by height · uskidsgolf.co.uk
03
PING
🟢 Hands-on tested
Prodi G
The benchmark for serious junior golf equipment · from £800 custom
📋 Stage 3 🏆 Stage 4 🎓 Stage 5
Performance
9.7
Value
6.3
Fitting
10
Longevity
9.3
Overall
8.8

The PING Prodi G is the most thoughtfully engineered junior golf equipment I have ever seen, and I have been coaching juniors for eighteen years. When PING decided to make junior clubs, they did not make a junior version of adult clubs. They applied their entire adult engineering philosophy — custom fitting, premium materials, the same technology that goes into clubs used by Rory McIlroy and Viktor Hovland — to the specific physical and developmental requirements of a junior golfer. The result is a category apart.

The 15° titanium driver with 460cc head is the most advanced junior driver on the market. The Dragonfly Technology redistributes crown weight to the sole, pushing the CG lower and producing a higher, more consistent launch for slower junior swing speeds. Crown Turbulators reduce aerodynamic drag during the downswing — technology from PING's G-series adult drivers — helping generate more clubhead speed. I have seen juniors add 15–20 yards off the tee switching from packaged junior sets to the Prodi G driver. That is not marketing language. That is what happens when you give a 13-year-old a titanium driver engineered for their swing speed.

The irons are cast 17-4 stainless steel — the same premium material as the PING G400 series. Heel-toe perimeter weighting for forgiveness. Lower CG than any adult iron. The complete set of ten clubs covers driver, 22° fairway wood, 28° hybrid, 6-iron through pitching wedge, two specialist wedges and a choice of blade or mallet putter.

Prodi G — the details that make it different
WebFit JuniorOnline fitting — height, wrist-to-floor, skill, driver distance
Height range4'5″ – 5'2″ (135–157cm)
Driver15° · 460cc · Titanium · Turbulators · Dragonfly CG
Irons17-4 stainless · 6–PW · heel-toe weighted · lower CG
ShaftsTwo graphite options: Junior Regular & Junior Stiff
Re-fit policyOne free resize with 5+ clubs purchased — re-shaft, lengthen, re-grip
Price (8-piece)~£899 · individual clubs also available

The Prodi G's most commercially intelligent feature is the one-time free adjustment programme. Purchase five or more clubs in a single transaction and PING will — once — lengthen, re-shaft, re-weight and re-grip the clubs as your child grows. This transforms the price calculation entirely. A set that would otherwise be outgrown in two years becomes a set that grows with your child for four or five years. The effective annual cost drops dramatically.

PING's WebFit Junior tool is genuinely exceptional. You enter height, wrist-to-floor measurement, skill level, age and average driver distance, and the system recommends specific club lengths, shaft flex and set makeup. It includes a gapping analysis — you can add or remove clubs and see the effect on distance gaps in real time. No other junior manufacturer comes close to this level of fitting sophistication.

"PING boss John K Solheim said he believes if juniors are exposed to better equipment, they'll enjoy golf more. My son now wants to play every Monday night, is asking for more lessons, and has stolen my Masters towel." — Bunkered magazine

The honest question is whether your child is at the right stage. The Prodi G serves juniors roughly 4'5"–5'2" — typically 10–15 years old — who are competing regularly and whose interest in golf is established. I would never recommend these clubs to a parent whose child has played for six months and "seems to enjoy it." I would enthusiastically recommend them the moment your child plays their first county event and comes home wanting to play again.

JuniorCaddie Verdict
Best suited to a family that's certain golf is becoming a serious part of their child's life — and not one day before. The fitting system stands apart from the rest of the junior market, and the free resize programme is what makes the premium price rational. When the moment is right, buy with confidence.
from ~£800
8-piece custom set ~£899 · includes one free resize · eu.ping.com
04
TaylorMade
🔵 Expert assessment
Team TaylorMade Junior Set
The smartest packaged set for ages 4–12 · £249–£499
⛳ Stage 1 🏌️ Stage 2 📋 Stage 3
Performance
8.6
Value
8.0
Fitting
6.8
Longevity
7.0
Overall
7.9

TaylorMade spent two years rebuilding their junior offering from scratch, and the Team TaylorMade sets are the result. The engineering brief was ambitious: the same engineers who build clubs for Rory McIlroy and Tommy Fleetwood should design junior equipment that takes junior golf seriously as a performance challenge, not as an afterthought. That brief produced something genuinely impressive at the packaged set price point.

Size 1 · Ages 4–6
Stage 1
42–47" tall · 4 clubs: fairway wood, 7-iron, wedge, putter · Stand bag included
£249
Size 2 · Ages 7–9
Stage 1Stage 2
48–53" tall · 5 clubs: driver, hybrid, 7-iron, wedge, putter · Stand bag
£399
Size 3 · Ages 10–12
Stage 2Stage 3
54–59" tall · 7 clubs: driver, fairway, hybrid, 7-iron, 9-iron, wedge, putter
£499
Key specs across the range
400cc titanium driver · inverted cone tech irons · 7-iron 30% lighter than adult P-Series · stain-resistant bag · QR coaching content
From £249

The 400cc titanium driver with inverted cone technology is the headline specification, and it earns the attention. TaylorMade's inverted cone — which increases the flexible face area to boost ball speed across off-centre hits — is the same principle used in the Qi and Stealth adult drivers. Applied to a junior driver at appropriate weights and lengths, it genuinely produces more consistent distance for junior swing speeds. The Size 3 7-iron is 30% lighter than TaylorMade's adult P-Series irons — a meaningful engineering achievement that requires real commitment to getting the swing weights right at junior-appropriate weights.

My one honest criticism of the Team TaylorMade range is the sizing system. It is age-based rather than height-based, which is the correct metric. A tall 7-year-old should almost certainly be in the Size 2 set (ages 7–9) rather than the Size 1. Parents need to check the height specifications — 42–47 inches for Size 1, 48–53 for Size 2, 54–59 for Size 3 — and use those, not the age labels, to make their selection. TaylorMade knows the height ranges are what matter. So should you.

The QR code included with each set, unlocking coaching tips from Rory McIlroy, Tommy Fleetwood, Brooke Henderson and others, is a genuinely clever addition. Children at Stage 1 and 2 who see their favourite tour professionals demonstrating drills are more likely to engage with practice. The stain-resistant bag — a practical detail that every parent of a young child will understand immediately — is similarly thoughtful.

JuniorCaddie Verdict
Best suited to a Stage 1–3 junior whose interest in golf is confirmed. Better quality than most parents expect at this price. Check the height specifications — don't buy by age label. The Size 3 set is a particularly strong buy for a 10–12 year old getting seriously into competition.
£249–£499
Three sizes · complete set with bag included · taylormadegolf.eu
05
Callaway
🔵 Expert assessment
XJ Junior Sets & XT Teen
A complete range from ages 7 to 16 — including one of the standout teen sets on the market · £349–£499
🏌️ Stage 2 📋 Stage 3 🏆 Stage 4 🎓 Stage 5
Performance
8.5
Value
8.2
Fitting
7.6
Longevity
8.0
Overall
8.3

Callaway's junior offering covers the most complete age range of any single manufacturer — from the XJ sets for ages 7–12 through to the XT Teen set for 12–16 year olds. The XT Teen in particular is a set I've been recommending consistently since it launched, because it addresses the stage most overlooked in junior equipment: the teenage golfer who has outgrown packaged junior sets but is not yet ready for full adult clubs.

XJ · Ages 7–9
Stage 2
47–53" / 119–135cm · 6-piece set including bag · driver, hybrid, 7-iron, 9-iron, sand wedge, putter
£349
XJ · Ages 9–12
Stage 3
54–57" / 137–145cm · 7-piece set with bag · full short game coverage
£399
XT Teen
Stage 4Stage 5
62–69" / 157–175cm · 10-piece set · best suited to a serious teen closing in on adult length
£499

The Callaway XJ irons deserve particular mention. They use a low-profile design with an ultra-wide sole that makes it dramatically easier to get the ball airborne — exactly what a Stage 2 or early Stage 3 junior needs. The sole also provides significant bounce, which is forgiving when young players make the slightly heavy, turf-heavy contact that is completely normal at this stage of development. Callaway's Ai Smart Face technology on the driver — the same computational design used in their Epic and Paradym adult lines — produces surprising ball speed consistency for off-centre strikes.

The XT Teen is the set I most often recommend to parents of 13–15 year olds who have outgrown their junior clubs and are not yet at the height or strength where adult equipment makes sense. Ten clubs, properly sized for 5'2"–5'9", with Callaway's adult-grade face technology scaled to junior shaft lengths. It bridges the gap between junior and adult golf equipment better than any other product on the market and is significantly more sophisticated than the packaged 7-iron-and-putter sets most parents resort to at this stage.

JuniorCaddie Verdict
Strong across the range. The XJ sets are a solid alternative to TaylorMade at similar prices — choose whichever you can find at better value. The XT Teen is the standout product in the Callaway junior lineup and one of the best purchases available for a 13–15 year old taking golf seriously.
£349–£499
XJ from £349 · XT Teen £499 · callaway.com
06
MKids
🔵 Expert assessment
MKids Junior Pro Half Set
UK-designed · colour-coded by height · excellent value in the mid-tier · from £209
🏌️ Stage 2 📋 Stage 3
Performance
7.4
Value
9.0
Fitting
8.2
Longevity
7.2
Overall
8.0

MKids is a UK brand that doesn't get the attention it deserves outside coaching circles. Their Junior Pro Half Set, aimed at 9–14 year olds, uses a colour-coded sizing system that covers the height range from junior (about 4'3") up through tall junior (about 5'2") in distinct colour tiers. The approach is correct — height first, age second — and the quality at the price point is genuinely impressive.

The MKids Pro range uses graphite shafts throughout, properly weight-matched to junior swing speeds, and the irons have a sole width designed for developing players still making contact that is not always perfectly centred. For a Stage 2 junior who is playing regularly but not yet competing, the MKids Pro sits comfortably above the Ben Sayers entry level and makes a strong case as an alternative to the US Kids Ultralight at a similar or slightly lower price point in the UK market.

The reason MKids doesn't appear in more mainstream guides is distribution — they're not as widely stocked as US Kids or TaylorMade in the UK. The Golf Shop Online carries them and is the most reliable UK source. Worth seeking out. The quality-to-price ratio is consistently good.

JuniorCaddie Verdict
A solid UK choice that deserves more attention. Strong value for Stage 2–3 juniors. Particularly worth considering if you're looking for an alternative to US Kids at a mid-tier price point without committing to TaylorMade or Callaway pricing.
from £209
Half set · various colour/height tiers · thegolfshoponline.co.uk
07
Ben Sayers
🔵 Expert assessment
M1i Junior Set
The honest entry-level choice · from £99
⛳ Stage 1
Performance
6.2
Value
9.4
Fitting
6.5
Longevity
5.5
Overall
6.8

Ben Sayers M1i is the set I recommend when a parent says "we're not sure golf is going to stick and we don't want to spend much." At £99 for a complete set with bag, it is honest, functional junior equipment. It will not produce the launch angles or ball speeds of the US Kids Ultralight, and the sizing is less precise than height-based systems. But it gets a child on a course with clubs that are genuinely designed for them, not cut-down adult equipment.

There are two versions: ages 5–8 and ages 9–11. The age-based sizing is the weakest element — I'd always check the actual club lengths against your child's height before buying. But for a genuinely tentative first investment where the question is "will my child even want to keep playing?", the Ben Sayers M1i does its job. If the answer is yes after a season, you will be buying US Kids or TaylorMade. The Ben Sayers has served its purpose well.

JuniorCaddie Verdict
Buy this when you genuinely don't know if golf will stick and £99 is the right level of commitment. If your child shows any sustained interest after a season, upgrade immediately. Don't try to get more than one year out of these for a child who is playing regularly.
£99
Complete set with bag · two age options · widely available
08
Cleveland
🔵 Expert assessment
Cleveland Junior Series
Strong entry-level alternative to Ben Sayers · from £119
⛳ Stage 1
Performance
6.8
Value
9.0
Fitting
6.7
Longevity
5.5
Overall
7.2

Cleveland's junior series comes from a brand with genuine credibility in adult wedge and iron design. The junior clubs benefit from that heritage — the club head shapes are better designed for consistent contact than most entry-level competitors, and the wedge in the set in particular is a cut above what you'd typically find at this price point. At £119 for the Small set (ages 4–6), Cleveland sits between Ben Sayers and US Kids in both price and quality. A solid choice if US Kids stock is unavailable, or if the price difference between Cleveland and US Kids Ultralight is the deciding factor.

JuniorCaddie Verdict
A step above Ben Sayers without reaching US Kids pricing. Strong wedge in the set. Sensible Stage 1 choice if you want slightly better quality at a modest additional cost.
from £119
Small set (ages 4–6) · widely available in UK
09
Wilson
🔵 Expert assessment
Profile Jr
"Custom fit in a box" — the smartest budget purchase on the market · £149–£199
⛳ Stage 1 🏌️ Stage 2 📋 Stage 3
Performance
7.3
Value
9.5
Fitting
8.5
Longevity
6.0
Overall
8.0

Wilson has quietly done something no other brand attempts at this price point: a genuine fitting system for a packaged set under £200. The Profile Jr uses eight junior size configurations — shaft flex, grip size, club length and head weight all matched to height — rather than the one-size-fits-a-vague-age-bracket approach most budget brands take. For a family who can't stretch to a Prodi G but still wants their child properly fitted rather than just handed a box, this closes a real gap in the market.

The three headline sizes are straightforward: Small (ages 5–8, 6-piece), Medium (ages 8–11, 8-piece) and Large (ages 11–14, 9-piece fully configured set), priced at £149, £179 and £199 respectively. Each set includes a stand bag, and the graphite shafts are properly weight-matched to junior swing speeds rather than simply cut down from adult stock — the kind of detail that separates a real junior set from a marketing exercise.

Profile Jr Size Guide
Small · 6-pieceAges 5–8 · £149
Medium · 8-pieceAges 8–11 · £179
Large · 9-piece, fully configuredAges 11–14 · £199

The honest trade-off is longevity and polish. The Profile Jr won't match the UL7's colour-coded clarity for the youngest beginners, and the shaft technology and overall finish sit a notch below US Kids at a similar price. It's also worth knowing that left-hand stock is limited — most retailers only carry right-hand in all three sizes. But as a genuinely fitted set at a genuinely low price, it's one of the smartest budget purchases on the UK market right now, and a real alternative to US Kids for parents who haven't found second-hand UL7 stock.

"The first brand under £200 to take fitting seriously rather than just selling by age bracket. If US Kids stock is scarce, this is where I'd look next."
JuniorCaddie Verdict
A real alternative to US Kids at a similar price, with a fitting approach few budget brands attempt. Right-hand stock only in most sizes — check availability if your child is left-handed. A smart buy for a Stage 1–3 junior playing regularly on a budget.
from £149
Three sizes · up to £199 for the Large 9-piece set · wilson.com
10
Mizuno
🔵 Expert assessment
JM01
Mizuno's first-ever junior range — a credible premium alternative · from £329
🏌️ Stage 2 📋 Stage 3
Performance
7.9
Value
7.4
Fitting
7.0
Longevity
6.5
Overall
7.3

Mizuno is a brand adult golfers associate with some of the best-feeling irons in the game — and until now, that expertise had never touched the junior market. The JM01, launched for the first time in 2025 and still current stock through 2026, is Mizuno's entry into junior golf, and it lands as a genuinely interesting middle option between packaged mainstream sets and full custom fitting.

Two configurations cover ages 6–12. The JM01 120 is a simpler 5-piece set for the younger end; the JM01 140 Elite steps up to a 7-piece configuration including a hybrid, aimed at a junior beginning to compete regularly. Both come with a stand bag and headcovers as standard.

JM01 120 · Ages 6–9
Stage 2
44–53" tall · 5-piece: driver, fairway wood, 7-iron, 9-iron, putter · stand bag
from £329
JM01 140 Elite · Ages 10–12
Stage 2Stage 3
54–63" tall · 7-piece: driver, fairway wood, hybrid, 7-iron, 9-iron, sand wedge, putter · stand bag
from £449

Coaches on the club circuit describe the feel at address as noticeably closer to a proper set of irons than most packaged junior clubs manage — unsurprising given Mizuno's history, though it's worth being clear-eyed that this is a first-generation product without the decades of junior-specific refinement that US Kids or PING bring. The 140 Elite's 7-piece configuration, including a hybrid, is a sensible full-bag setup for a Stage 2–3 junior starting to compete regularly.

The practical limitations: JM01 is right-hand only in the UK currently, sizing is age-labelled rather than height-labelled (check the height ranges above, not the age on the box), and as a new range the second-hand market hasn't developed yet — don't expect to find much resale stock for another season or two. Availability is also more limited than the mainstream brands; check stock at a specialist retailer rather than assuming it's on the shelf everywhere.

"A genuinely credible new entrant. Not a Prodi G replacement, but a smart middle option for a parent who wants better feel than a packaged set without committing to custom-fit pricing."
JuniorCaddie Verdict
Worth a look for Stage 2–3 juniors whose parents already trust Mizuno, or who want a step up from packaged sets without Prodi G pricing. Right-hand only for now, and too new for meaningful second-hand stock yet — buy new and expect to hold on to it for a season or two before reselling becomes realistic.
from £329
Two sizes · up to ~£449 for JM01 140 Elite · mizunogolf.com
+
Also on the market
A few more names you'll come across
These didn't earn a full review, but parents ask about them often enough to deserve an honest line each.
Cobra Junior
Stage 3 Stage 4
A credible mainstream option in the same bracket as Callaway XJ and TaylorMade Team — 11-piece packaged sets from around £480. Perfectly good clubs; we simply rate the Callaway and TaylorMade equivalents slightly higher for forgiveness at this price. A fine choice if you find better local stock or pricing.
Tour Edge Hot Launch HL-J
Stage 3 Stage 4
An 8-piece set around £280 that undercuts most mid-tier brands on price. Less common in UK shops than the brands above — usually ordered rather than found on a shelf — but worth knowing about if budget is the deciding factor and MKids isn't in stock.
Fazer
Stage 1 Stage 2
A UK budget brand, widely sold on Amazon and at retailers, from around £109. Similar territory to Ben Sayers — honest, functional first clubs, but not built to last beyond a season of regular play. Fine as a genuinely low-commitment first set; don't expect resale value.
⚙
Guidance
Getting a proper junior fitting
What actually happens at a fitting, when it's worth paying for one, and what to expect to spend in the UK.

"Fitting" covers two different things, and it's worth knowing which one you're being offered. A static fitting is a height and wrist-to-floor measurement matched against a manufacturer's size chart — this is what happens for free at most retailers and is genuinely all that's needed for Stage 1–2 juniors buying UL7, Cleveland or Ben Sayers-level sets. A dynamic fitting uses a launch monitor to measure actual swing speed, ball flight and impact position while your child hits real shots, and adjusts shaft flex, lie angle and length to match the swing rather than just the body. That's the process behind PING Prodi G and any custom club build.

When static sizing is enough: Stage 1 and Stage 2, any packaged set (US Kids, TaylorMade, Callaway, MKids, Wilson Profile Jr) — the height-based charts on this page do the job. Don't pay for a dynamic fitting at this stage; it's not wasted money exactly, but a growing 7-year-old will outgrow the result within a season regardless of how precisely it was measured.

When a dynamic fitting earns its cost: Stage 3 onward, once your child is competing regularly and their swing speed and technique have started to stabilise — usually from around age 10–11. This is also the point our "When to upgrade" signals below start to apply. A proper fitting at this stage can add real distance and consistency that a packaged set, however good, can't match.

Typical UK fitting costs
Retailer static sizing (height/wrist-to-floor)Free — usually included with purchase
Independent static fitting, no purchase required£0–£25
PGA pro dynamic fitting (launch monitor)£30–£60
Full custom fit (e.g. PING Prodi G)Included free with 5+ club purchase; resizing as they grow also free

Most PGA pros will knock the fitting fee off the price if you go on to buy the clubs through them — so the £30–£60 is often really a small, refundable-on-purchase deposit rather than a flat cost. Worth asking upfront how the pro handles this before you book.

What to bring: your child's actual playing shoes (height changes with footwear), a note of how often they play or plan to play, and — if they've had lessons — a coach's view on swing speed or any technical issues a fitter should know about. A good fitter will ask before they measure; if they don't, that's a sign to look elsewhere.

A PGA professional at your home club or local driving range is usually the simplest route to a dynamic fitting, and can often do it alongside a coaching session rather than as a separate appointment.

Our take
Don't pay for a dynamic fitting before Stage 3 — the free static charts on this page are accurate enough for a growing child. From Stage 3 on, a proper fitting is one of the best-value upgrades available, and several UK brands (PING chief among them) build free resizing into the purchase price as your child grows.
↑
Guidance
When to upgrade
The four signs your child needs new clubs — none of which are "their birthday is coming up."
They've grown out of the sizing range
The most important signal. If the club feels short and they're compensating by bending excessively at the waist or standing too close to the ball, the clubs are too short. Measure their height against the sizing chart again.
They're competing and the equipment is limiting them
When your child starts losing distance to peers with better equipment, or when a coach specifically recommends an upgrade for performance reasons — that's the right moment. Not before.
The clubs are visibly damaged
Bent shafts, cracked grips, loose heads — any of these affect performance meaningfully. Don't wait for a natural upgrade milestone. Replace damaged clubs immediately.
Their interest has moved to a new level
When your child starts asking about competitions, talking about their handicap going down, or asking their coach about technique rather than just playing — their equipment commitment should match their interest commitment.
Smart buying
Buying second-hand junior clubs
The most financially intelligent thing most golf families can do. Here's how to do it well.

Junior golf clubs are outgrown, not worn out. A well-maintained set of US Kids Ultralight clubs bought for £80–£100 second-hand will perform identically to a new set costing £200. This is not a compromise — it is the correct financial decision for Stage 1 and Stage 2 juniors who will outgrow their clubs in 12–18 months regardless of quality.

What to look for when buying second-hand: Check the shaft for bends or cracks at the hosel. Check the grip for wear — regripping costs £5–£8 per club and is worth doing. Check the club face for deep groove wear or damage. Always ask for the child's height so you can verify sizing, not just their age.

Resale value by brand — what holds up, what doesn't
US Kids Golf (UL7 & TS6)Excellent — robust heads, shafts rarely fail, largest resale pool in the UK
PING Prodi GExcellent — built to be re-fit and passed on; premium build holds value
Wilson Profile JrGood — solid build for the price, but a smaller resale pool so far
TaylorMade / Callaway packaged setsGood — quality holds, but age-based sizing makes resale matching harder
Mizuno JM01Too new to judge — buy new for now, resale market will develop over 2027
MKidsGood — solid quality, limited resale pool due to smaller UK distribution
Ben Sayers / Cleveland / Fazer entry setsWeak — built for one season; buy cheap new rather than seeking these second-hand

Where to buy: The JuniorCaddie marketplace lists second-hand junior clubs and clothing from families across the UK — listed directly by the parents who own them, with no middleman. Free to list, free to browse. It's the most trusted source we know of for quality second-hand junior golf equipment in the UK.

The upgrade to new, well-fitted equipment is absolutely right at Stage 3 when competition becomes serious. Until then, second-hand is almost always the smarter call — and the JuniorCaddie marketplace is where to find it.

Our marketplace
The JuniorCaddie marketplace is the right place to buy and sell second-hand junior golf clubs in the UK. Clubs listed directly by families — free to list, free to browse. Browse the marketplace →
Not sure what your child actually needs?
Skip the brand comparison and go straight to our stage-by-stage checklist — what to buy now, what can wait, at every stage of the Junior Journey.
See the equipment checklist →
Kitted out with clubs — what about clothing?
We've also put together an impartial guide to junior golf clothing brands, spotlighting a few small UK labels worth knowing about.
See the clothing guide →
Don't forget gloves and balls.
Five junior golf gloves and five golf balls, reviewed the same honest way — plus what's still to come for trolleys and GPS.
See the accessories guide →
A note on independence: JuniorCaddie has no commercial relationships with any equipment manufacturer featured in this guide. No affiliate commissions. No sponsored placements. US Kids Golf and PING Prodi G have been hands-on tested by our PGA Professional with junior golfers; every other review on this page is an expert assessment built from specifications, fitting knowledge and market research rather than in-hand testing — see the tested/assessed badge on each review above. Prices quoted are correct as of August 2026 — always verify current UK pricing with retailers. We always recommend buying second-hand where suitable for your child's stage.